NY M86610 October 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M86610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059, 6104.63.2011 Mr. Lane Fragomeli Paper Magic Group, Halloween Division 345 7th Ave., 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex costume from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, received in this office on September 29, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 6801329S, Private Zombie Costume consists of a pull over and pants made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The pull over extends to the hip and has long mesh sleeves with a second layer and metal eyelets at the shoulder. The garment has a mesh back yoke, embellishments at the front and a tattered bottom. The pants are made of knit 100% polyester fabric with an elasticized waistband, fly front with a hook and loop closure and embellishments on the legs. The Private Zombie Costume will also be imported styles 6801331M and 6801332L. The well-made costume has styling features, multiple layers and embellishments. The Private Zombie Costume consists of two or more garments. Note 13 of Section XI, of the HTSUS, requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles that may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately.      The applicable subheading for the pullover for the Private Zombie Costume, styles 6801329S, 6801331M and 6801332L will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 639.   The applicable subheading for the pants for the Private Zombie Costume, styles 6801329S, 6801331M and 6801332L will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts. Divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other.” The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.  The textile category designation is 648. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division