NY M86572 September 28, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M86572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. John D. Russo MB Sport, LLC 31 Grove Street New Canaan, CT 06480 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from China Dear Mr. Russo: In your letter dated September 20, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style VV-2LS7200 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pajama top features long sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pajama bottom features an elasticized drawstring waist, a simulated fly front and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style VV-2LS7200 falls within textile category 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division