NY M86552 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:N3:353 M86552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of decorations from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 19, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 57950 consists of two decorative butterflies made of feathers, pig hair and iron. The body of each butterfly is made of pig hair and the wings are made of feathers. One sample has a metal clasp on the back and the second sample has a magnet on the back. The feathers impart the essential character of the items. The applicable subheading for the decorative butterflies, style 57950 will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down." The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division