NY M86539 September 27, 2006 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 M86539 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Antique Clock from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated September 7, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Antique clock from China. A sample of the Antique Clock was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number 56370 is identified as the Antique Clock. The Antique Clock is an analog clock with a quartz battery powered movement. The clock is composed of polystyrene, glass and steel. The desk/table clock has a rectangular dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. The face of the clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock measures approximately 4 3/8 inches in length by 1 1/2 inches in width by 5 3/4 inches in height. The clock features a gilded, faux-wood frame and a fold-out stand on the back of the case. The Antique Clock can be hung on a wall or placed on a bureau, desk, bookshelf or mantel. The clock requires one AA battery to operate; the battery is not included. The applicable subheading for the Antique Clock will be 9105.91.80, HTSUS, which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division