NY M86427 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M86427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic ice bar trays from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an ice bar tray, item number 53470, made of 100 percent silicone plastic. The tray is designed to create ice in the form of narrow bars that easily slide into the opening of a soda can. The flexibility of the silicone material allows the ice bars to easily pop out of the tray. One tray yields ten ice bars. When not in use, the silicone trays can be folded to facilitate storing. The silicone trays measure approximately 7-1/2 inches long by 4-1/8 inches wide by 5/8 inch high. The applicable subheading for the silicone ice bar trays will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division