NY M86408 October 4, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M86408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Ms. Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Powersports, Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933 RE: The tariff classification of the “Pack Bracket” from China Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Pack Bracket (KPSAM28) is a plastic bracket designed for use with an all-terrain vehicle. It is used to attach fuel or water containers to a flat surface. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the Pack Brackets will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division