NY M86281 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:356 M86281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Paula Collins Cutter & Buck 701 N. 34th Street, Suite 400 Seattle, WA 98103 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated August 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. Style Number: MBS01701 Garment Description: Men’s 100% cotton cardigan; jersey and double knit fabrics, rib knit mock turtleneck collar, full front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: The jersey knit fabric measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters and the double knit fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: The jersey knit fabric measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters and the double knit fabric measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters Garment Construction: Not Knit to Shape. The front panel is constructed from four inserts. The two double knit center inserts are knit to shape. The jersey and double knit side front inserts do not have a self-start bottom. The back panel is constructed from four inserts. The double knit side and upper center inserts are knit to shape. The main center jersey and double knit insert does not have a self-start bottom. The sleeves are each constructed from three inserts. The double knit center insert is knit to shape. The jersey knit side inserts do not have a self-start bottom. The collar is constructed from three inserts that are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The rib knit cuffs and rib knit bottom are knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. The placket tape is knit to shape with a self-start bottom and self-finished sides. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2069 Textile Category Number: 338 The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division