NY M86192 September 14, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 M86192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.20.0000 Ms. Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Powersports, Inc. 205 N. Depot St. Fox Lake, WI 53933 RE: The tariff classification of a forklift set. Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated August 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request, which will be returned to you. The article in question is a forklift set, designated style number KPSAM11. You indicate that the forklift set is an aftermarket product, purchased separately, and intended for use on or in conjunction with an all-terrain vehicle. The steel forklift set features a 28-inch fork length and includes two forks. The forklift set would be attached to a hitch system mounted to the rear of an all-terrain vehicle. The applicable subheading for the forklift set will be 8431.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8427. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division