NY M86176 September 12, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M86176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9601.90.2000 Mr. Dennis Jay Summers Fleetwood Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 60137 AMF Houston, TX 77205 RE: The tariff classification of beads made from seashells from China. Dear Mr. Summers: In your letter dated August 15, 2006, on behalf of Expo International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of beads made from seashells. The shells are harvested from beaches and cut into various sizes, shapes and weights, then strung in various piece counts on temporary thread and attached to small cardboard backing squares. The beads can be used to create jewelry, for decorating clothing, or to decorate household items such as lampshades and picture frames. The applicable subheading for the beads made from sea shells will be 9601.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Worked ivory, bone, tortoise-shell, horn, antlers, coral, mother-of-pearl and other animal carving material, and articles of these materials (including articles obtained by molding): Other: Worked shell and articles thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division