NY M86133 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M86133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Hanna Tsoi Zinnia Clothes & Ornaments Co. Ltd. Flat A, 1/F, Hang Cheong Fty., Bldg. 1 Wing Ming Street Cheung Sha Wan, KLN Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China Dear Ms. Tsoi: In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 344X325 is a women’s blouse made from knitted and woven fabric. Both fabrics are 100% cotton. The pullover garment extends to the hips and features cap sleeves, U-shaped front and rear necklines, narrow ties at the rear of the neck and a shirttail hem. The shoulder seams are approximately 1 ½ inches wide. The sleeves, bust area and upper back are of the knitted fabric. The printed woven fabric comprises the remainder of the garment and imparts the essential character to the garment. The garment has insufficient coverage to be considered a blouse of heading 6206, HTS. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for style 344X325 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, of cotton, blouses…excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 344X325 falls within textile category 341. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division