NY M86118 August 29, 2006 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 M86118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Aneta Chmiel Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from China. Dear Ms. Chmiel: In your letter dated August 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures by Sui Jianguo. Sui Jianguo was born in 1956 in the Shandong province of China. In 1984 he graduated from the Fine Arts Department, Shandong Institute of Fine Arts. In 1989 he graduated from the Sculpture Department, Central Academy of Fine Arts (CAFA) Beijing. From 1989 to 1997 he was an Associate Professor, Sculpture Department, CAFA. In 1997 he attended Victoria College of Arts, Melbourne University Travel Grant for Young Asian Scholars, and in 2000 he taught Ensba, Paris, as a Guest Professor. He currently lives in Beijing, China. Based on the submitted biography, Sui Jianguo has exhibited his works in both private and public collections throughout the world and is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures by Sui Jianguo, limited to the first 12 in an edition, will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. Sculptures that are functional or made in excess of 12 are dutiable according to their essential character. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division