NY M86101 September 7, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M86101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Kristina Ratajczck Kolpin Powersports Inc. 205 N. Depot Street Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive basket for all terrain vehicles. Dear Ms. Ratajczck: In your letter dated August 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a basket (Model number KPSAM3) designed to be mounted to the front or rear of an all-terrain vehicle. It is constructed of 1 ½ inch powder coated steel tubing. It is an aftermarket product purchased separately and intended for use on or in conjunction with an all-terrain vehicle. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division