NY M86078 August 21, 2006 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 M86078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070 Ms. Marianella Tomasio Innovative Kids 18 Ann Street Norwalk, CT 06854-2258 RE: The tariff classification of a printed book from China. Dear Ms. Tomasio: In your letter dated July 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample entitled “A Kid’s Guide to Giving” was submitted for our examination and is being returned to you as requested. It is a 204-page, 5” x 7” spiral-bound book that has been glued within a hard paperboard cover incorporating a magnetic flap closure. Although the sample is an unfinished prototype with many blank pages, we understand that the actual imported version will be fully printed with text and illustrations on the subject of volunteering, giving money to charities, donating goods, and organizing charity events. The applicable subheading for “A Kid’s Guide to Giving” will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed hardbound books. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division