NY M86015 August 25, 2006 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 M86015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Mike Bartlett American Shipping Company Inc. 400 Oceangate, Suite 1106 Long beach, California 90802 RE: Tariff classification of a sphere-shaped paraffin wax candle from China. Dear Mr. Bartlett: In your letter dated August 22, 2006, on behalf of Blue Tulip, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a candle molded in the shape of a spherical Christmas tree ornament that measures approximately 3-1/4” in diameter. The red-colored candle is decorated with a molded raised snowflake design hand painted with glitter. The candle is packaged in a plastic bag with a ribbon bow. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sphere shaped wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by phone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page”– click on “Decisions and Data”– click on “Scope Rulings Candles from PRC”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division