NY M86006 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 M86006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a luggage tag from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on August 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The luggage tag is made of paperboard covered with plastic sheeting and lined with textile. The tag has a clear plastic cover to protect the identifying information and has a plastic attachment strap with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the luggage tag will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division