NY M85983 September 12, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M85983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Ms. Christine Lanoue Talbots One Talbots Drive Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from China Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 71302442, is a man’s hip-length vest with a shell having the entire two front panels composed of a woven sueded 100% polyester fabric quilted to a woven 100% nylon lining in a diamond pattern with a thin nonwoven batting in between. The garment’s entire back panel and the collar are composed of a sweater knit 100% cotton fabric that is not lined. The vest has oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight bottom edge. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The vest falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division