NY M85968 September 22, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY M85968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Jenny Helm GEAR For Sports 9700 Commerce Parkway Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China. Dear Ms. Helm: In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt. The submitted sample, Style #G5247, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions, and features a rib knit shirt style collar, a partial front opening with a two-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading, for the shirt, Style G5247 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style #G5247 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division