NY M85958 September 29, 2006 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 M85958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.59.1500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Cyclohexylmethyl bromide (CAS 2550-36-9), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cyclohexylmethyl bromide, also known as Cyclohexane, (Bromomethyl)-, which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other: derived in whole or in part from benzene or other aromatic hydrocarbon: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division