NY M85878 September 21, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 M85878 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Nancy Quirk Evan and Woods & Co., Inc. 612 E. Dallas Road, Suite 200 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of carry bags from China Dear Ms. Quirk: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hobby Lobby of Oklahoma City, OK. The submitted samples are identified as items 847798 and 847780. They are carry bags wholly made of plastic sheeting and designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to their contents. Each bag features a top opening and two carrying handles. Item 847798 measures approximately 6” (W) x 5.5 “ (H). Item 847780 measures approximately 11” (W) x 8.5” (H). The applicable subheading for the carry bags will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 341at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division