NY M85680 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 M85680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coat from Thailand Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated August 10, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 6N030, is a women’s short coat with a shell made from a 12.39-ounce 70% acetate/13% cotton/9% polyester/8% nylon woven pile fabric in imitation of Persian lamb. The coat is double-breasted and has snap closures, slant pockets at the waist, a taffeta lining, a notched collar with lapels and a satin tie belt. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This coat falls within textile category 635. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division