NY M85456 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 Dear Ms. Placido: RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cardigan from China In your letter dated August 7 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Style A5434 is a women’s cardigan constructed from 63% rayon and 37% nylon knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters, but less than or equal to eighteen stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches are formed. The right and left exterior placket pieces included in the components for this garment are not knit to shape, therefore, the garment does not meet the requirements of statistical note 6, Chapter 61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style A5434 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers…similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls: other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. You also requested a country of origin determination. In order to accommodate this request, please provide this office with a step by step description of the entire manufacturing process of the garment. Style A5434 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division