NY M85421 August 18, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 M85421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059; 6110.30.3057 Mr. Arash Raminfar Clearpoint International 2934 ½ Beverly Glen Cir #85 Los Angeles, CA 90077 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Mr. Raminfar: In your letter dated June 15, 2006 and additional information submitted on August 1, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. Following are descriptions of the samples that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provisions that apply. Style Number: ST 263 Garment Description: 100% acrylic pullover, V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: neck capping is not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: ST216 Garment Description: 80% acrylic, 20% nylon hooded pullover, long sleeves with ribbed tubular cuffs, ribbed V-placket, kangaroo pocket at waist, ribbed tubular bottom, embroidered logo on left front HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: The back panel lacks line of demarcation at neckline. Garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: ST 262 Garment Description: 100% acrylic hooded pullover, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, ribbed V-placket, kangaroo pocket, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: All components are knit to shape and assembled by linking or looping. HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3057 Textile Category Number: 639 Style Number: ST 254 Garment Description: 80% acrylic, 10% nylon, 20% nylon hooded pullover, V-placket with button closure, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, kangaroo pocket with embroidery, ribbed bottom HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 18 Component Construction: hood placket not knit to shape HTSUS Number: 6110.30.3059 Textile Category Number: 639 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division