NY M85313 August 04, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 M85313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from China. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated July 21, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style # 196042 Men’s Outrigger Water Short, is constructed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The short features a fully elasticized waist with a full inner drawstring, tunnel web belt, knit 100% polyester mesh support liner, front zipper with a left over right snap closure at the waist and two side slash mesh pockets that facilitate drainage. The back of the zipper features an overlapping strip of woven fabric serving as a shield between the wearer and the zipper. The shorts meet the requirements for swimwear. The applicable subheading for the Style # 196042 Men’s Outrigger Water Short will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear, other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style # 196042 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division