NY M85289 July 25, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Leah C. Navidad Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Navidad: In your letter dated July 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a French Maid Costume identified as style 1108, which is a textile costume set that meets the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS) and is being returned upon your request. The French Maid Costume consists of a dress, an apron, cuffs and a headpiece with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features (raglan sleeves and multiple layers), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and flimsy edges at the arms and hem. The applicable subheading for the French Maid Costume identified as style 1108 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "For Business" and then on "Textile, Wool, Fur"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division