NY M85278 July 21, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 M85278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a dragonfly decoration from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated July 18, 2006, on behalf of Godiva, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a dragonfly decoration. The item is made primarily of plastic beads that are connected with wire to form the shape of a dragonfly that measures approximately 3 inches in length with a 2-inch wingspan. The dragonfly will be used by Godiva to decorate their chocolate packages. The applicable subheading for the dragonfly decoration will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division