NY M85243 July 25, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Lane Fragomeli The Paper Magic Group 345 7th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Fragomeli: In your letter dated July 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 6801234, Baby Bones, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a hat, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a well-made gusset, it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Item 6801235, Lil Nut, is a textile costume comprised of a jumpsuit. Although the jumpsuit has multiple layer styling, it has flimsy seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. Item 6801236, Cubby the Lion, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a hood, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has three styling features (gusset and multiple layer cuff and tail) and well-made edges at the tail, it has a flimsy neck and seams, flimsy elastics, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the bottom and closure. Item number 6801237, Fez Monkey, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit with vest and a hat, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has three styling features (gusset and multiple layer front and tail) and well-made edges at the tail, it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles, closure and vest. The applicable subheading for item 6801234, Baby Bones, item 6801235, Lil Nut, item 6801236, Cubby the Lion, and item number 6801237, Fez Monkey, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). We are unable to rule on item 6801233, Pig In A Blanket, without the correct costume sample. Should you still wish a ruling on this costume, please submit the correct costume sample, along with the paper work that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division