NY M85217 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M85217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Design Int’l Ltd. Metropolitan Industrial Park 2540 Metropolitan Drive Trevose, PA 19053-6738 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated July 27, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 68061, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Dress-Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a shirt, a skirt, a wand, wings and slippers, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has multiple layer styling and a well-made sewn-on brooch embellishment, it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Item 68062, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress-Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a shirt, a skirt, a wand, wings and slippers, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has two styling features (bust line gathering and ruffles), well-made edges at the arms and two well-made embellishments (a sewn-on brooch and beads), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Item 68036, Disney Fairies Rina Dress-Up Set, is a textile costume set that consists of a shirt, a skirt, a wand, wings and slippers, with the shirt imparting the essential character. Although the shirt has styling (voluminous cuff fabric) and two well-made embellishments (sewn-on brooch and leaves), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Assortment 61579, Disney Fairies Dress-Up Set Assortment, is a textile costume assortment that consists of the three costumes described above. The applicable subheading for Item 68061, Disney Fairies Tinker Bell Dress-Up Set, Item 68062, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress-Up Set, Item 68036, Disney Fairies Rina Dress-Up Set, and Assortment 61579, Disney Fairies Dress-Up Set Assortment, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division