NY M85197 July 28, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 M85197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000; 6111.30.5070 Jacqueline Scandrett Carter’s 1124 Carver Road Griffin, GA 30224 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wearing apparel from China Dear Ms. Scandrett: In your letter dated July 24, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 715-255 that is patterned for boys’ wear, is a one-piece, footed garment, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, that is further characterized by long sleeves and by a snapped opening that extends from the neckline to the inner side of each of the legs. Submitted style 719-075 is comprised of three pieces. Two of these pieces, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, are a short-sleeved dress and a panty-like garment that is fully elasticized around the waistband and around the lower edges. The third of the pieces, manufactured from knitted pile fabric of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a long-sleeved cardigan, that does not fasten together. As you have requested, the sample styles are being returned. The applicable subheading for the boys’ garment will be 6111.30.5070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the dress set will be 6111.20.4000, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, dresses. The duty rates will be 16 and 11.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Both styles fall within textile category designation 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division