NY M85028 August 09, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M85028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Darcy Firkus SpaceCo Business Solutions, Inc. 13100 East Albrook Drive, Suite 100 Denver, CO 80239 RE: The tariff classification of plastic parts for a monitor arm assembly from China. Dear Mr. Firkus: In your letter dated July 9, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The five parts are the Stacking Spacer (SAM 103), the Vesa Pivot Mount (SAM 120), the Pivot Mount (SAM 122), the Quick Change Mount (SAM 123) and the Pressure Plate (SAM 124). These articles are composed of injection-molded plastic, and are used in making a monitor arm. These parts will be assembled in the United States with more than twenty components to create a finished monitor arm. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the five plastic parts for the monitor arm assembly will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division