NY M84955 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M84955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a tube key with lanyard from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated June 21, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you have submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise has been described as a tube key with lanyard, model IRKEYLAN. The key is made of stainless steel and can be detached from the lanyard. You have stated that the tube key will be used with tube products such as hair color or gel and marketed in hair salons. The key slips onto the end of a tube and by manually turning the key, the compression forces the product out of the tube. The applicable subheading for the tube key with lanyard, model IRKEYLAN, will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division