NY M84867 August 1, 2006 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 M84867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Bernadette Placido QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Placido: In your letter dated July 7, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, item no. 04-B110, is a throw. The throw is made from 57 percent polyester, 28 percent rayon and 15 percent acrylic fabric. The fabric has a diamond jacquard woven design created by the use of chenille and other yarns. Two edges are finished with a knotted fringe and the other two are hemmed. The throw measures 50 x 60 inches. It has multiple uses such as a decorative accent to a room and as a loose cover for furniture. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division