NY M84735 July 20, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 M84735 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040 Mr. Randy Burns Puppet Workshop Inc. 7040 SW 47th St. Miami, FL 33155 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from Columbia. Dear Mr. Burns: In your letter dated June 28, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 48649, Cinderella Costume consists of a dress. The dress is made of woven polyester and nylon fabric. The front of the bodice has embellishments and trim. The multi -layered skirt is made of see through nylon with embellishments and a layer of netting. The costume is well made with a finished neckline, styling and embellishments.       The applicable subheading for the Cinderella Costume, style 48649 will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’. The duty rate will be 16% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division