NY M84713 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M84713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number PP 351910 “Quilted Jacket With Faux Fur Trim,” is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric that has a plastic coating and is quilted to a nonwoven batting insulation. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket is fitted at the waist, has a detachable hood that features a fake fur ruff at the edge composed of a 100% acrylic fabric, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, two front on-seam zippered pockets below the waist, two inner pockets with flaps that are secured by a tab with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's or girls’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division