NY M84631 July 11, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M84631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Ms. Cecilia Balaguer Reeves International Inc. 14 Industrial Road Pequannock, NJ 07440 RE: The tariff classification of a Holiday Horse Snow Princess from China Dear Ms. Balaguer: In your letter dated June 21, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Holiday Horse Snow Princess; the designated item number for the toy horse and accessories is item number 700106. The white horse is constructed of plastic and it is accessorized with a mostly fabric saddle and harness. In addition, the saddle is adorned with two miniature wrapped presents. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as a toy that represents an animal, in this case, a horse. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Horse Snow Princess, item #700106, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division