NY M84605 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg Creative Design Int’l Ltd. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd. Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have requested a ruling on the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Item 61498, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, and a veil, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure and a flimsy embellishment. Item 61552, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress, costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features, well-made edges at the hem, belt and bow and four well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and belt. Item 61677, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features, well-made edges at the belt and five well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure and a flimsy embellishment. Item 67922, Disney Fairies Tinkerbell Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features and five well-made embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Item 61736, Disney Fairies Tinkerbell Dress, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and wings, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has two styling features and two well-made embellishments, it has flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics on the arms and back, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure, flimsy edges at the arms hem and closure and a flimsy embellishment. The applicable subheading for item 61498, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, item 61552, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress, item 61677, Disney Fairies Prilla Dress, item 67922, Disney Fairies Tinkerbell Dress, and item 61736, Disney Fairies Tinkerbell Dress, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division