NY M84588 July 19, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M84588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Ms. Patricia Kelly Limerick 2150 N. Glenoaks Boulevard Burbank, CA 91504 RE: The tariff classification of breast pump parts from China Dear Ms. Kelly: In your letter dated June 16, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the behalf of Limerick. The articles in question are parts of a breast pump. The parts include a case top, case bottom, jack holder, filter holder, connector nut, connector extension, silicone gasket, manifold exhaust top, manifold exhaust bottom, silicone breast cup and motor mount. Samples were submitted. The applicable subheading for the breast pump parts will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other pumps. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division