NY M84578 July 18, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 M84578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550 Mr. Troy D. Crago Import Specialist Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of iDock for iPod & iPod mini from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise the subject of this letter is described as an iDock docking station for an iPod and iPod mini. The docking station is used for charging or power supplying iPods and as an interlink for data synchronization for iPods. The synchronization is an option. The iDock is a charger and draws its power from an alternating current (AC) wall outlet or from a PC that charges the iPod’s battery. The iDock is connected to a PC by means of an USB cable that allows an iPod to either synchronize its data or obtain a charge. In either case, the primary function is to charge. The iDock has no amplifier function. A sample of the merchandise has been submitted to this office for classification purposes and is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the iDock docking station will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division