NY M84521 July 10, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 M84521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5021 Lorraine Drummond Hampshire Brands 8 West 38 Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from China Dear Ms. Drummond: In your letter dated June 21, 2006 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style JBM603 is an unlined garment, manufactured from two fabrics. Styling characteristics include a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the high collar, a hood and long sleeves that are detachable, rib-knitted waistband, and a vertically, zippered pocket on each of the padded fronts. The fronts of the garment, which impart the essential characteristic of this garment, are manufactured from woven fabric of 100% nylon. The remainder of the garment is manufactured from rib-knitted fabric of 65% ramie/35% acrylic. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6202.93.5021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles…other than those of heading 6204…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 27.7 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division