NY M84486 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 M84486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.69.6010 Mr. Chris Fladager Norvanco International, Inc. 3514 142nd Avenue East, #400 Sumner, WA 98390 RE: The tariff classification of a Children’s Wooden Rocking Chair from China. Dear Mr. Fladager: In your letter dated June 22, 2006, on behalf of Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a Children’s Wooden Rocking Chair. The item is suitable for use by children 3-6 years of age and may or may not have the “Thomas” design, as depicted in the submitted photograph. The applicable subheading for the Children’s Wooden Rocking Chair will be 9401.69.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats, whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division