NY M84457 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M84457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 1515, Pint Size Pirate, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit with attached vest, waist, sash and hat, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the dress has multiple layer styling, well-made construction of the neck and a well-made belt embellishment, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem, closure and vest. Style 1525, Twinkle Fairy, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and a crown, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has multiple layer styling, well-made construction of the neck and a well-made ribbon embellishment, it has a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Style 2510, Snow Bride, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, detachable peplum, petticoat and a veil, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has three styling features and well-made construction of the neck, a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 1269, Tiger Girl, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit and a headpiece, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. Although the jumpsuit has a styling feature (tail), well-made construction of the neck and a well-made marabou embellishment, a flimsy waist and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The applicable subheading for style 1515, Pint Size Pirate, style 1525, Twinkle Fairy, style 2510, Snow Bride, and style 1269, Tiger Girl, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division