NY M84336 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of “Gargoyles” from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated June 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of “Gargoyles” identified as style numbers N0091, N0120, N0172, N0195 and N0258, which are made of fiberglass. The “Gargoyles” are intended for use as decorations in and around the home to create an eerie environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the “Gargoyles” identified as style numbers N0091, N0120, N0172, N0195 and N0258 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division