NY M84283 June 22, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 M84283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Pat Beals Teetot & Company, Inc. 207 West Crowther Avenue, Suite D Placentia, CA 92870 RE: The tariff classification of an Enchanting! Dress Up Trunk from China. Dear Ms. Beals: In your letter dated June 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an Enchanting! Dress Up Trunk identified as style number 64010 that consists of a pink polyester tricot top, pink skirt, a cape made of acrylic and polyester with olefin backing and faux fur, a blue dress of poly velvet and poly tricot, a lavender dress made of poly velvet with poly satin and nylon lace, a tiara, plastic shoes, a plastic bead necklace and a plastic bracelet packaged together inside a cardboard trunk. The cardboard trunk is a paper box with paper hinges and plastic corners and clasps and decorated with colorful graphics. The trunk measures approximately 12-1/4” in height x 19” in width x 10-3/4” in depth, and has four air holes on each side that each measure approximately 1” in diameter. Although all the garments have styling features, the preponderance of their elements are flimsy and impart the essential character of the item. The applicable subheading for the Enchanting! Dress Up Trunk identified as style number 64010 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division