NY M84254 July 12, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 M84254 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Sharon Travisano Products of Tomorrow, Inc. 700 Main Road Towaco, NJ 07082 RE: The tariff classification of the “Sonic Deli Slicer” from China. Dear Ms. Travisano: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Sonic Deli Slicer is composed of molded plastics. It is used in combination with the “Sonic Blade” electric knife (not included) to slice meats, cheeses, vegetables and fruits. The deli slicer consists of three parts: the blade support base into which the blade is inserted, the food grip which holds the food to be sliced, and the slicer surface. The deli slicer is an accessory that may be purchased separately from the electric knife. It uses the blade of the electric knife as the cutting blade of the deli slicer. The applicable subheading for the Sonic Deli Slicer will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division