NY M84241 July 5, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 M84241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy’s Merchandising Group Eleven Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s flocked jacket from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 12, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6N731, is a man’s blazer-style jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven denim 98% cotton/2% spandex base fabric which is coated with an adhesive and then covered on the outer surface with a 100% viscose flocking dust to create a velvet look. The garment has a notched-lapel style collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, two-button closure, long hemmed sleeves with a vent opening at the wrist area that is secured by three buttons, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.40.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division