NY M84183 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 M84183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000 Ms. Marisa Pietroiacovo Zina International, LLC 1275 Valley Brook Avenue Lindhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of a flashlight with visual-signaling capability and built-in tool box from China. Dear Ms. Pietroiacovo: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, advertised as the Dumbbell Dynamo Master-Flashlight & Tool Box, is a portable, battery-operated, rechargeable LED flashlight, which is in the form of a dumbbell measuring approximately 11 ½ inches long with a diameter of about 3 ½ inches. It has a hexagonal-shaped top lamp housing that incorporates five white LED light bulbs, as well as six red LED light bulbs with small hexagonal-shaped translucent windows. There is also a hexagonal-shaped bottom with a built-in magnet and a wind-up port for the hand-crank. It has a push-button switch that when consecutively depressed activates the following respective light modes: a light beam powered by one white LED light bulb; a more powerful light beam powered by all five white LED light bulbs; and an emergency flasher/beacon powered by all of the red LED light bulbs. It is noted that a portion of the lamp housing can be raised and adjusted to function at different angles. The central body of the lamp, which can be easily opened and secured, encases a tool kit comprised of screwdrivers and sockets, in addition to a hand-crank, which is designed to be inserted into the lamp’s bottom port for recharging. It has been determined that the essential character of this composite good is imparted by the multifunctional lamp with the flashlight performing the principal function. The applicable subheading for this flashlight with visual-signaling capability and built-in tool kit will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy…Lamps: Flashlights. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division