NY M84159 June 23, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M84159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated June 7, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style AL 7234 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent elastane woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with cuffs, a notched collar, two flapped pockets at the waist with snap closures and a full front opening secured by four snap closures. The shirt has corduroy elbow patches, pocket trim and collar. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style AL 7234 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division