NY M84061 June 7, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M84061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 6312, Aurora DLX, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a crown and a fake necklace, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has four styling features (raglan sleeves and a multiple layer collar, skirt and straps), well-made edges at the collar and three well-made embellishments (brooch and trim on the top and skirt), it has a flimsy waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms and front, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 6486, Green Power Ranger Extra Value, is a textile costume set that consists of a jumpsuit, a detachable cape and a mask, with the jumpsuit imparting the essential character. The jumpsuit has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop closure and flimsy edges at the arms, ankles and closure. The applicable subheading for style 6312, Aurora DLX, and style 6486, Green Power Ranger Extra Value, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division