NY M84056 June 9, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 M84056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements for classification within Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request. Style 3537, Sock Hop Suzie, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress, a scarf and a belt, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has styling (raglan sleeves), it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 1352, Dweller, is a textile costume set that consists of a hooded robe, a mask and a cleaver, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has two styling features (multiple layer collar and sleeve), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 2515, Faire Princess, is a textile costume set that consists of a dress and headband, with the dress imparting the essential character. Although the dress has a styling feature (multiple layer front), well-made edges at the arms and well-made rick rack embellishments, it has a flimsy neck, waist and seams, flimsy thin elastics at the arms, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. Style 1351, Shackled, is a textile costume set that consists of a hooded robe, a mask and a plastic chain, with the robe imparting the essential character. Although the robe has two styling features (multiple layer collar and sleeve), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy hook and loop tab closure and flimsy edges at the arms, hem and closure. Style 3627, Gaelic King, is a textile costume set that consists of a robe, a cape, a mask and two shoulder pieces, with the cape imparting the essential character. Although the cape has a styling feature (multiple layers), it has a flimsy neck and seams, a flimsy string tie closure and flimsy edges at the hem and closure. The applicable subheading for style 3537, Sock Hop Suzie, style 1352, Dweller, style 2515, Faire Princess, style 1351, Shackled, and style 3627, Gaelic King, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division