NY M84039 June 6, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M84039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of wreaths from China Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated May 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is two styles of decorative iron wreaths from China. Item number 56570 is the “Chrysanthemum Welcome Wreath.” It consists of a circular wire entwined with vines and leaves surrounding yellow mums, a red ladybug and a blue “welcome” banner. It includes a triangular hanger at its top for hanging and measures approximately 12-1/2 inches in diameter. Item number 56550 is the “Sunflower Welcome Wreath.” It is formed by a circular wire entwined by vines and leaves surrounding yellow sunflowers, a butterfly and a blue “welcome” banner. A triangular hanger at the top facilitates hanging. It measures approximately 12-1/2 inches long by 13-1/2 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the base metal wreaths will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division