NY M84009 June 8, 2006 CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 M84009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.3025 Ms. Jena Hooks Uniden America Corporation 4700 Amon Carter Blvd. Ft. Worth, TX 76155 RE: The tariff classification of a transceiver from China. Dear Ms. Hooks: In your letter dated June 1, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a RF transceiver denoted as the “WHAM”. It is a wireless transceiver used in conjunction with a marine VHF radio denoted as the Uniden Polaris VHF radio. The apparatus provides the user with wireless communications on board a marine vessel. The operator can leave the bridge and still communicate and receive radio transmissions. The handheld device, working in conjunction, with the marine radio, incorporates all the control features of the radio along with an LCD screen for communication readouts. It acts both as a wireless microphone for verbal transmissions and receives RF radio transmissions for ready reference. No RF transmission/reception is conducted simultaneously. The handheld device operates on the 900 MHz frequency. You have indicated a classification under HTS subheading 8525.20.3040 however this office disagrees due to the fact that a more specific subheading text applies to this item. Classification will be accordingly. The applicable subheading for the wireless RF transceiver will be 8525.20.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras and other video camera recorders; digital cameras: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Transceivers: Other … Hand-held: For frequencies exceeding 400MHZ. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division